Monday, December 30, 2013

YAY so excited.... im on the paper bakery kit club...woot!

 a massive shout out to myself for making it onto this fabulous kit club!
so excited and can't wait to work with all the girls...Love my NEW friends!

2014 DT Announcement_edited-4

cheers ... miss wally xxx

Friday, December 27, 2013

DEC BAP and Paperdvizhnik...

well hey there... i don't get to do this so i am taking full advantage  until we go on holiday!
yep a little holiday scrapping in between beach'in and basketball hoops!

for this first one i was inspire by the DEC BAP sketch by Prima.

2013 December BAP Magda

and my take

"miss w@lly" - inspire me

i don't have lots of prima goodies but the stuff i do have is what i love and i have loved this collection Doodle Deux for mega. Gotta start using up what i have! And this was another reason for taking part in the sketch. using prima stuff! it's a good start! anyway love this page and all the quirky embellies i used. totally me!

and next up is  my very first time at this place....

and my take on the sketch...
"making art is cool"

just loved this sketch and the shapes. i used bits and bobs of the finnely collection by glitz and a little amy tangerine mixed with prima alphas, hambly rub-ons, studio calico wood veneer  and my new liquitex inks... love them!

so that's that for now!
hope you are all having a wonderful break from the norm!

happy holidays 
miss wally xxx

Tuesday, December 24, 2013

happy holidays folks...

well i'm just popping in to wish you all a merry Christmas. i hope you all have a fabulous day with family and friends. 
and just before i toot off... all the best for 2014... i hope it's your year to make your dreams come true!
my little family has some big adventures coming  in 2014 and i can't wait!!!

and lastly a chrissy page to share...

Little Moments - grr

i love how the finnely collection by glitz gave me all the colors to create this page. 

happy holidays everyone

miss wally xxx

Sunday, December 15, 2013

oh deer me card and a scrapfriends colour challenge...

well we are drawing closer and closer to the end of another fabulous year. I've lots planned for myself next year as my baby heads off to kindy! I am really excited about that!

anyway just a couple of scrappy things to post...
first up is a card i made weeks ago using my new sizzix reindeer die... totally in love!

and next the last COLOUR PALETTE for 2013 at SCRAPFRIENDS

be sure to come over and check out the other design team  and guest designers samples...they are just awesome as always!

thanks for popping by... miss wally xxx

Friday, December 6, 2013

oh a cover and some oh deer me glittery!

well hello i am rather excited as  my little girl jorja is on the christmas cover of scrapboooking memories 2013. That just so cool yeah... you can't miss it, check out that red nose!

and last night i just wanted to create as i received my new  sizzix reindeer w/antlers die - basic grey
i can't tell you how much i love this....i have been bursting to get this... we are a bit of a deer family i love them and well my husband is a hunter... i won't say any more.

"wild and free"

anyway here's a little something else that i made last year for the scrapbooking memories magazine but did not share on here. it's my advent calender for my girls and it comes with instructions. 
just click on the pages to enlarge.

enjoy.... and if you have any questions i will answer in comments.

thanks miss wally xxx

Monday, December 2, 2013

scrapfriends last sketch challenge for 2013...

Yep that"s right... this is the last sketch challenge for 2013...

and here's my sample page... 
i was quite taken by the finnley collection - glitz and it had just arrived at my doorstep and i needed to hook into it!


Thanks so much ...Miss wally xxx

oh and i was spotlighted HERE too... 
thank you elle's studio... can't wait to get some more tags!

Monday, November 18, 2013

scrapfriends colour palette #19 november challenge...

Yay... are you all ready for another challenge!

i just adore this one... time to get your chalkboard on i reckon!

the palette...

and here's my page!
"so cheeky and adorable forever"

yep i know that's my baby girl and she's just way to cute!
a little more feather play too... favorite embellishment at the moment!

thanks for popping by Miss Wally xxx

Thursday, November 14, 2013

just some random creations....

Ok... so the last couple of days I've created a few pages just because I can! For no reason at all. Just playing with some ideas and wanted to try them out. anyway i love how my mine works at times and the result of the pages are cool! 
So yep i'm happy and here they are... enjoy

"our everyday sunshine"



and a "hello" card...

thank you and enjoy xxx

Tuesday, November 12, 2013

aussie scrap source share....

Hello... sharing a few Aussie Scrap Source projects... enjoy!

"each day i thank my lucky stars"

"today tomorrow always"

 "7 lazy days phuket"

"7 gypsies printer tray"


 "button cards"

of course it's all on the Aussie Blog with detailed shots.

Miss Wally xxx

Sunday, November 10, 2013

and today we have a few more....

Hello...another lot of pages to share... i hope you are inspired by this lot!
they are from another Australian Magazine Company - 
Scrapbooking Memories

SBM 15-5 

 SBM 15-6

 SBM 15-9

SBM 15-12

 SBM 16-1

 SBM 16-2

 SBM 16-2

 SBM 16-3

oh and this one is special... i won a little comp with "My Prima Place" and had my entry published in their magaizne-  Iusse no:3... cool yeah!!!

anyway that's it for today... i do have a few more pages to share the next lot are ones with steps that i have been ask a millions times for how i did that.
thanks  Miss Wally xxx